Cup Competitions

Details of Cup Competitions and rules.

Cup Competition Rules and Notes 2019-2020


All cup competitions in the OYFL are seeded depending on the ability of teams to give everyone a chance of playing against teams of similar ability, and are divided into separate competitions at each age group, depending on the number of teams. Cups for Under 7-Under 11 are classed are trophy events , where scores are not published. Scheduled dates for rounds of cup competitions have been circulated to clubs at the start of the season but may be subject to change for various reasons such as County Cup commitments, postponements. The League Fixtures Secretary will advise on new dates as appropriate.

Matches will be played under the same rules as all other League matches, with the following additions:

  • If score level after normal time, extra time will be played (see table below for details).
  • If score level after extra time, teams will take a set number of penalties each and then, if required, sudden death (see table below for details).
  • Players can play for only one team in a cup competition. Teams should check player registrations to ensure players are not cup-tied [Rule 8.(P)].
  • Any team found to have played an ineligible player in a cup match will be removed from the competition and fined, and the match awarded to the opposition [Rule 8.(N)(iv)]
  • Fee for an appointed referee is now shared 50/50 between both clubs for cup matches.
  • Finals will be held at a central venue (to be advised) and the League will pay for three match officials to officiate on each Final.
  • Winners and Runners-Up will receive an award.

AGE COMPETITIONS DURATION EXTRA TIME PENALTIES (1) REFEREE FEE (2)
U12 Cup, Trophy, Shield 2 x 30 minutes 2 x 5 minutes 5 £25.00
U13 Cup, Trophy 2 x 35 minutes 2 x 10 minutes 5 £30.00
U14 Cup, Trophy 2 x 35 minutes 2 x 10 minutes 5 £30.00
U15 Cup, Trophy 2 x 40 minutes 2 x 10 minutes 5 £30.00
U16 Cup, Trophy 2 x 40 minutes 2 x 10 minutes 5 £35.00
U17 Cup 2 x 45 minutes 2 x 15 minutes 5 £35.00
U21 Cup 2 x 45 minutes 2 x 15 minutes 5 £35.00
(1) Penalties can be taken by anyone in the match day squad. Once penalties have started, goalkeepers can be changed only due to injury.
(2) Referee fee for cup matches shared 50/50 between both teams. Cup Final fees will be paid by the League.

Cup Competition Summaries 2019-2020


Summaries for all Cup Competitions for this season are shown below. Click on a competition title to see the various rounds. Please check Full-Time for the most up-to-date fixture information.

2018-2019 winner: Reading United, runner-up: Abingdon Town

ROUND 1
17/11 Headington Youth Royals 1 - 2 Quarry Rovers Minors
24/11 Kennington Athletic Yellows 5 - 0 Abingdon Youth Dragons
24/11 Didcot Town Youth Red 6 - 3 Henley Lions
17/11 Kidlington Youth Hawks 1 - 0 Heyford Park
24/11 Mansfield Road Juniors 2 - 2
AET
5-6 Pens
Didcot Town Youth Devils
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
01/12 Quarry Rovers Miners 0 - 2 Oxford Blackbirds United
05/01 Kennington Athletic Yellows 5 - 2 Didcot Casuals Youth
01/12 North Leigh United 1 - 4 Bure Park Juniors Galaxy
05/01 Headington Youth Blue 1 - 4 Didcot Town Youth Red
05/01 Grove Challengers 1 - 3 Summertown Stars Eagles
15/12 Florence Park 1 - 5 Horspath Youth Blues
08/12 Kidlington Youth Hawks 3 - 0 Banbury YUnited Youth Spencer
22/12 Didcot Town Youth Devils 3 - 1 Wantage Town
QUARTER-FINALS
23/02 Oxford Blackbirds United 5 - 2 Kennington Athletic Yellows
03/03 Bure Park Juniors Galaxy 4 - 2 Didcot Town Youth Red
15/03 Summertown Stars Eagles 2 - 3 Horspath Youth Blues
23/02 Kidlington Youth Hawks 3 - 0 Didcot Town Youth Devils
SEMI-FINALS
TBC Oxford Blackbirds United Bure Park Juniors Galaxy
TBC Horspath Youth Blues Kidlington Youth Hawks
FINAL

2019-2020 winner: St Edmunds, runner-up: Garsington

2018-2019 winner: Summertown Stars Pegasus, runner-up: Harwell & Hendred Youth Blue

ROUND 1
17/11 Kidlington Youth Falcons 4 - 1 Summertown Stars Kestrels
08/12 Bardwell Youth Blues 0 - 8 Bure Park Juniors Atletico
17/11 Radley Youth United 2 - 3 Kennington Athletic
17/11 Donnington (2016) Red 3 - 1 Goring Robins Red
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
15/12 Kidlington Youth Falcons 4 - 2 Bure Park Juniors Atletico
15/12 Kennington Athletic 3 - 4
AET
St Edmunds
05/01 Didcot Town Youth White 0 - 6 Reading United
01/12 Horspath Youth Whites 20 - 0 East Oxford United
01/12 Benson United Yellow 2 - 6 Garsington
08/12 Harwell & Hendred Youth 1 - 17 Cholsey Bluebirds
01/12 Easington Sports Reds 1 - 6 Chesterton
08/12 Donnington (2016) Red 3 - 0 Crowmarsh Youth
QUARTER-FINALS
01/03 Kidlington Youth Falcons 0 - 1 St Edmunds
23/02 Reading United 7 - 2 Horspath Youth Whites
23/02 Garsington H - W Cholsey Bluebirds
23/02 Chesterton 2 - 2
AET
5-4 Pens
Donnington (2016) Red
SEMI-FINALS
08/03 St Edmunds 4 - 2 Reading United
08/03 Garsington 3 - 0 Chesterton
FINAL
22/03 St Edmunds 1 - 1 AET
6-5 Pens
Garsington

2019-2020 winner: Headington Youth Yellows, runner-up: Crowmarsh Youth Pumas

2018-2019 winner: Kirtlington Juniors Stars, runner-up: Milton United

ROUND 1
17/11 Faringdon Town 4 - 2 Hanney Youth
17/11 Crowmarsh Youth Pumas 1 - 0
AET
Rose Hill Youth
08/12 Hinksey Park Sharks 1 - 5 Kingston Colts
17/11 Barton United 0 - 8 Headington Youth Yellows
17/11 Goring Robins Black 1 - 8 Oxford United Women
17/11 St Edmunds Royals 0 - 1 Cumnor Minors
17/11 Garden City 2 - 0 Quarry Rovers Diamonds
17/11 South Park Rangers Blue H - W Cowley Harriers Youth
17/11 Botley Boys & Girls Eagles 4 - 5 Oxford Blackbirds Rovers
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
08/12 Faringdon Town 1 - 5 Ardington & Lockinge Youth
15/12 Crowmarsh Youth Pumas 3 - 0 Berinsfield
15/12 Abingdon Youth Yellow 1 - 1
AET
1-4 Pens
Kingston Colts
24/11 Europa Titans 3 - 1 Summertown Stars Condors
08/12 Headington Youth Yellows 2 - 1 Summertown Stars Harriers
01/12 Oxford United Women 3 - 1 Crowmarsh Youth Tigers
15/12 Cumnor Minors 4 - 2 Garden City
08/12 South Park Rangers Blue 3 - 0 Oxford Blackbirds Rovers
QUARTER-FINALS
23/02 Ardington & Lockinge Youth 0 - 3 Crowmarsh Youth Pumas
01/03 Kingston Colts 2 - 0 Europa Titans
23/02 Headington Youth Yellows 7 - 1 Oxford United Women
01/03 Cumnor Minors 3 - 1 South Park Rangers Blue
SEMI-FINALS
08/03 Crowmarsh Youth Pumas 3 - 2 Kingston Colts
08/03 Headington Youth Yellows 5 - 1 Cumnor Minors
FINAL
15/03 Crowmarsh Youth Pumas 0 - 2 Headington Youth Yellows

2018-2019 winner: Didcot Town Youth, runner-up: Kingston Colts

ROUND 1
24/11 St Edmunds Wootton 6 - 5 Mansfield Road Juniors
24/11 Abingdon United 4 - 3 Quarry Rovers
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
01/12 Oxford City H - W Greater Leys Youth
08/12 St Edmunds Wootton 2 - 7 Summertown Stars Pegasus
05/01 Easington Sports 3 - 1 Bullingdon Youth
05/01 Abingdon United 3 - 8 Didcot Town Youth Red
01/12 Clanfield (85) 8 - 1 Harwell & Hendred Youth
08/12 Chesterton 20 - 0 Stonesfield Strikers
12/01 Didcot Town Youth 2 - 0 Reading United
08/12 Heyford Park 3 - 2 Choley Bluebirds
QUARTER-FINALS
01/03 Oxford City 2 - 1 Summertown Stars Pegasus
08/03 Easington Sports 1 - 0 AET Didcot Town Youth Red
01/03 Clanfield (85) 6 - 4 AET Chesterton
01/03 Didcot Town Youth 5 - 2 Heyford Park
SEMI-FINALS
TBC Oxford City Easington Sports
15/03 Clanfield (85) 4 - 2 Didcot Town Youth
FINAL
TBC Clanfield (85)

2018-2019 winner: Reading City Albion, runner-up: Hinksey Park Hurricanes

ROUND 1
10/11 Kidlington Youth Rovers 4 - 5
AET
Bletchingdon Youth
24/11 Milton United 1 - 11 Wantage Town
24/11 Watlington Town 3 - 6 Headington Youth
01/12 Florence Park 0 - 8 Hinksey Park Tigers
17/11 Faringdon Town Blue 1 - 5 Hanney Youth
01/12 Hinksey Park Leopards 5 - 0 Summertown Stars Centaur
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
15/12 Botley Boys & Girls Purple 5 - 6
AET
Bletchingdon Youth
15/12 Abingdon Youth 9 - 3 Wantage Town
26/01 Headington Youth 2 - 4 Bure Park Juniors
08/12 Hinksey Park Tigers 6 - 3 Bardwell Youth
15/12 Didcot Casuals Youth 1 - 1
AET
3-1 Pens
Hanney Youth
08/12 Grove Challengers 1 - 2 Radley Youth
15/12 Hinksey Park Leopards 8 - 0 Crowmarsh Youth
05/01 Banbury United Youth United 0 - 6 Horspath Youth
QUARTER-FINALS
01/03 Bletchingdon Youth 6 - 0 Abingdon Youth
01/03 Bure Park Juniors 4 - 5 Hinksey Park Tigers
01/03 Didcot Casuals Youth 7 - 1 Radley Youth
01/03 Hinksey Park Leopards 5 - 2 Horspath Youth
SEMI-FINALS
08/03 Bletchingdon Youth 1 - 6 Hinksey Park Tigers
08/03 Didcot Casuals Youth 1 - 6 Hinksey Park Leopards
FINAL
10/05 Hinksey Park Tigers Hinksey Park Leopards

2018-2019 winner: Barton United, runner-up: Appleton Youth Red

ROUND 1
17/11 Milton United 1 - 3 Thatcham Town Harriers
17/11 Reading City Albion 1 - 0 Westwood Wanderers Colts
24/11 Bullingdon Youth Warriors 2 - 3
Easington Sports
17/11 Wantage Town Green 1 - 4 Crowmarsh Youth Tigers
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
15/12 Thatcham Town Harriers 4 - 0 Quarry Rovers Thunder
15/12 Reading United 2 - 2
AET
0-3 Pens
Purley Jubilee Panthers
15/12 Didcot Town Youth 3 - 1 Reading City Albion
05/01 Summertown Stars Rebels 8 - 2 Easington Sports
15/12 Crowmarsh Youth Tigers 0 - 4 Kennington Athletic
05/01 Kingston Colts 0 - 1 Abingdon Youth
01/12 Oxford City Hoops 18 - 1 Botley Boys & Girls
15/12 Benson United 2 - 1 Oxford Blackbirds
QUARTER-FINALS
23/02 Thatcham Town Harriers 1 - 3 Purley Jubilee Panthers
23/02 Didcot Town Youth 3 - 1 Summertown Stars Rebels
23/02 Kennington Athletic 1 - 2 Abingdon Youth
23/02 Oxford City Hoops 6 - 3 Benson United
SEMI-FINALS
15/03 Purley Jubilee Panthers 2 - 0 Didcot Town Youth
01/03 Abingdon Youth 2 - 3 Oxford City Hoops
FINAL
TBC Purley Jubilee Panthers Oxford City Hoops

2018-2019 winner: Tower Hill, runner-up: Haddenham Youth Rangers

ROUND 1
17/11 Mansfield Road Juniors 3 - 1 St Edmunds Wootton
17/11 Stanford-in-the-Vale 1 - 7 Carterton
01/12 Garden City 1 - 3 Bure Park Juniors
17/11 Cold Ash Boys & Girls White 2 - 1 Crowmarsh Youth Pumas
01/12 Chesterton 0 - 7 Launton Athletic
17/11 Didcot Casuals Youth Blue 2 - 3 Summertown Stars Cobras
17/11 Kidlington Youth 14 - 0 Quarry Rovers Dynamite
01/12 Launton 0 - 1 Brackley Athletic
17/11 Witney Vikings Youth 20 - 0 Cumnor Minors
17/11 Radley Youth 1 - 2 Wantage Town White
17/11 Europa Titans 2 - 3 Goring Robins Lancasters
17/11 Hinksey Park Hurricanes 4 - 2 Cholsey Bluebirds
17/11 Watlington Town 6 - 0 Cold Ash Boys & Girls Blue
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
05/01 Mansfield Road Juniors 2 - 1 Carterton
22/12 Bure Park Juniors 1 - 3 Cold Ash Boys & Girls White
05/01 Stonesfield Strikers 2 - 5
AET
Launton Athletic
05/01 Summertown Stars Cobras 4 - 5 Kidlington Youth
15/12 Brackley Athletic 3 - 2 Witney Vikings Youth
22/12 Wantage Town White 2 - 5 Goring Robins Lancasters
15/12 Cold Ash Boys & Girls Black 0 - 20 Harwell & Hendred Youth
05/01 Hinksey Park Hurricanes 2 - 2
AET
1-3 Pens
Watlington Town
QUARTER-FINALS
23/02 Mansfield Road Juniors 3 - 4 Cold Ash Boys & Girls White
23/02 Launton Athletic H - W Kidlington Youth
23/02 Brackley Athletic H - W Goring Robins Lancasters
23/02 Harwell & Hendred Youth 2 - 5 Watlington Town
SEMI-FINALS
01/03 Cold Ash Boys & Girls White 0 - 2 Launton Athletic
01/03 Brackley Athletic 1 - 1 AET
5-4 Pens
Watlington Town
FINAL
17/05 Launton Athletic Brackley Athletic

2018-2019 winner: Thame Boys, runner-up: Carterton

ROUND 1
17/11 Crowmarsh Youth Tractors 6 - 1 Didcot Casuals Youth
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
05/01 Highfield Juniors 1 - 6 Aylesbury Vale Dynamos
15/12 Wheatley 5 - 1 Chalgrove Cavaliers
15/12 Crowmarsh Youth Tractors 2 - 1 Milton United
15/12 Tower Hill Stars 1 - 2 Mansfield Road Juniors
15/12 Abingdon Youth Yellow 1 - 9 Kingston Colts
05/01 Kidlington Youth 2 - 3 Tower Hill
15/12 Hinksey Park Academicals 1 - 7 Didcot Town Youth
Barton United have a bye
QUARTER-FINALS
TBC Aylesbury Vale Dynamos Wheatley
01/03 Crowmarsh Youth Tractors 1 - 1 AET
5-4 Pens
Mansfield Road Juniors
01/03 Kingston Colts 2 - 4 Tower Hill
23/02 Barton United 1 - 1
AET
6-5 Pens
Didcot Town Youth
SEMI-FINALS
Crowmarsh Youth Tractors
TBC Tower Hill Barton United
FINAL

2019-2020 winner: Goring Robins, runner-up: Stanford-in-the-Vale

2018-2019 winner: Goring Robins, runner-up: Kidlington Youth

ROUND 1
17/11 Appleton Youth 3 - 1 Cumnor Minors
17/11 Abingdon Youth Green 1 - 13 Stanford-in-The-Vale
17/11 St Edmunds Wootton 1 - 8 Grove Challengers
17/11 Ardington & Lockinge Youth 5 - 1 Radley Youth
22/12 Oxford Irish 5 - 0 Bure Park Juniors
01/12 Summertown Stars Iron Stars 4 - 0 Quarry Rovers Hammers
17/11 Quarry Rovers Rocks 2 - 5
AET
Thame Boys
17/11 Goring Robins 2 - 1 Cholsey Bluebirds
All other teams received a bye
QUARTER-FINALS
15/12 Appleton Youth 4 - 7 Stanford-in-The-Vale
15/12 Grove Challengers 3 - 2 Ardington & Lockinge Youth
12/01 Oxford Irish 2 - 0 Summertown Stars Iron Stars
15/12 Thame Boys 2 - 3 Goring Robins
SEMI-FINALS
01/03 Stanford-in-The-Vale 7 - 2 Grove Challengers
01/03 Oxford Irish 3 - 5 Goring Robins
FINAL
08/03 Stanford-in-The-Vale 4 -4
5 - 5 AET
4 - 5 Pens
Goring Robins

2019-2020 winner: Carterton, runner-up: Didcot Town Youth Red

2018-2019 winner: Kennington Athletic, runner-up: Bure Park Juniors

ROUND 1
05/01 East Oxford United 0 - 2 Bampton Town
01/12 Bardwell Youth 1 - 3 Kidlington FC
17/11 Didcot Casuals Youth 2 - 5
AET
Abingdon Youth Green
17/11 Kingston Colts 4 - 5 Didcot Town Youth Red
All other teams received a bye
QUARTER-FINALS
19/01 Bampton Town 2 - 4 Carterton
15/12 Quarry Rovers Nomads 2 - 2
AET
3-4 Pens
Kidlington FC
01/12 Abingdon Youth Green 5 - 2 Thame Boys
05/01 Didcot Town Youth Red H - W Abingdon United Blues
SEMI-FINALS
01/03 Carterton 5 - 0 Kidlington FC
08/03 Abingdon Youth Green 1 - 1
1 - 2 AET
Didcot Town Youth Red
FINAL
15/03 Carterton 5 - 2 Didcot Town Youth Red

2018-2019 winner: Florence Park, runner-up: Tower Hill

ROUND 1
17/11 Cumnor Minors 3 - 2 Summertown Stars Flares
01/12 Stonesfield Strikers 3 - 1 Kidlington Youth
17/11 Abingdon Youth Yellow 0 - 3 St Edmunds Royals Wootton
01/12 Summertown Stars Spartans 1 - 3 Hinksey Park International
17/11 Banbury United Youth Spencer 2 - 4 Charlbury Town Youth
17.11 Launton Athletic A - W Headington Youth
17/11 Crowmarsh Youth Orient 2 - 4 Cholsey Bluebirds
17/11 Caversham AFC Colts 5 - 0 St Edmunds Wootton
17/11 Didcot Town Youth White 5 - 4 Abingdon United
01/12 Banbury United Youth United 0 - 3 Bure Park Juniors
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
15/12 Cumnor Minors 5 - 7 Stonesfield Strikers
15/12 St Edmunds Royals Wootton 3 - 1 Hinksey Park International
05/01 Charlbury Town Youth 2 - 0 Headington Youth
15/12 Wantage Town 7 - 0 Cholsey Bluebirds
15/12 Wallingford Town AFC 6 - 5
AET
Benson United
15/12 Caversham AFC Colts 6 - 5 Haddenham Youth
15/12 Oxford Blackbirds 1 - 4 Bure Park Juniors
Didcot Town Youth White received a bye
QUARTER-FINALS
01/03 Stonesfield Strikers 1 - 0 St Edmunds Royals Wootton
01/03 Charlbury Town Youth 1 - 2 Wantage Town
01/03 Wallingford Town AFC 3 - 2 Caversham AFC Colts
08/03 Didcot Town Youth White 2 - 0 Bure Park Juniors
SEMI-FINALS
TBC Stonesfield Strikers Wantage Town
15/03 Wallingford Town AFC 3 - 2 Didcot Town Youth White
FINAL
TBC Wallingford Town AFC

2018-2019 winner: St Edmunds Royals Wootton, runner-up: Woolton Hill Argyle (as Oxfordshire Invitation League)

ROUND 1
17/11 Didcot Casuals Youth 2 - 0 Grove Challengers
17/11 Bicester Town Colts 2 - 4 Botley Boys & Girls
01/12 Tower Hill 6 - 2 Cumnor Minors
17/11 Pangbourne Youth 0 - 1 Cholsey Bluebirds
All other teams received a bye
ROUND 2
15/12 Didcot Casuals Youth 1 - 1
AET
2-4 Pens
Didcot Town Youth
15/12 Combe Junior Sports 2 - 0 Botley Boys & Girls
15/12 Easington Sports 6 - 0 Yarnton Blues
19/01 Kidlington Youth 3 - 2 Summertown Stars Whites
15/12 Tower Hill 0 - 5 Bure Park Juniors
15/12 Abingdon Youth 6 - 1 Cholsey Bluebirds
15/12 Florence Park Boys 5 - 3 Quarry Rovers
QUARTER-FINALS
Didcot Town Youth BYE
15/03 Combe Junior Sports 0 - 2 Easington Sports
01/03 Kidlington Youth 3 - 1 Bure Park Juniors
08/03 Abingdon Youth 6 - 1 Florence Park Boys
SEMI-FINALS
TBC Didcot Town Youth Easington Sports
TBC Kidlington Youth Abingdon Youth
FINAL
10/05

2018-2019 not contested (new age group 2019-2020 season)

ROUND 1
17/11 Chadlington 1 - 3 St Edmunds Wootton
17/11 East Hendred AFC 3 - 5 Summertown Stars Eagles
17/11 Stonesfield Strikers 1 - 8 Carterton
All other teams received a bye
QUARTER-FINALS
15/12 St Edmunds Wootton 1 - 1
AET
5-4 Pens
Halse United
12/01 Summertown Stars Eagles 2 - 3 Wallingford Town AFC
15/12 Hinksey Park 7 - 5 Summertown Stars Tigers
23/02 Carterton H - W Kidlington Youth
SEMI-FINALS
08/03 St Edmunds Wootton 4 - 0 Wallingford Town AFC
23/02 Hinksey Park 0 - 4 Carterton
FINAL
10/05 St Edmunds Wootton Carterton

Oxfordshire Youth Football League Template: WowThemes.net | © Oxfordshire Youth Football League 2020. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Data Protection Policy | Copyright
>